EllisLab text mark

This is an archived forum and may no longer be relevant. The active forums are here.

Advanced Search
1 of 2
1
Unable to Create a Channel Field in existing channel
Posted: 02 September 2013 11:45 AM
Joined: 2011-04-11
33 posts

Hey, I just installed your official 2.7.0 update and I can’t add a channel field based on this error :

Unable to load the requested file: col_settings_tmpl.php

Please help

Posted: 02 September 2013 12:21 PM   [ # 1 ]
Avatar
Joined: 2009-06-17
626 posts

Hi Klauss,

You likely have an add-on that is manipulating package paths incorrectly. Do you still have this problem with no add-ons?

Kevin

 Signature 
Posted: 02 September 2013 12:24 PM   [ # 2 ]
Joined: 2011-04-11
33 posts

Hey, yes, no addons issue..

Posted: 02 September 2013 12:26 PM   [ # 3 ]
Joined: 2010-10-15
3 posts

Hi Kevin,

I am also facing the same issue. Removed add-ons, still have the issue,

thanks

Posted: 02 September 2013 12:52 PM   [ # 4 ]
Joined: 2011-04-11
33 posts

Hei there, as fast as i could dig in it is related to your new GRID fieldtype.

Posted: 03 September 2013 01:56 AM   [ # 5 ]
Joined: 2013-05-09
2 posts

And another with the same issue here

Posted: 03 September 2013 05:29 AM   [ # 6 ]
Joined: 2011-04-11
33 posts

Jdaalder - Disable the GRID fieldtype from MODULES -> FIELDTYPES

Posted: 03 September 2013 07:30 PM   [ # 7 ]
Joined: 2013-05-09
2 posts

@Klauss - thanks.  To be honest I did a git revert on the whole upgrade as I hit too many issues.

I was perhaps a little hasty as I am using a lot of addons, should have let the dust settle a bit.

Posted: 18 September 2013 10:28 AM   [ # 8 ]
Joined: 2008-09-10
19 posts

Hi, I also have this issue on 2.7.0- uninstalling Grid fixed the issue.

Strangely this is happening on one site running 2.7.0 but not on another.

And this issue reared its head literally 5 minutes after me saying ‘I’ll hold off on buying matrix for now, lets give Grid a whirl’... back over to devotee for me!

Posted: 18 September 2013 02:27 PM   [ # 9 ]
Avatar
Joined: 2007-04-21
38 posts

I had exactly the same issue with a bare bones EE2.7 install - couldn’t create new custom fields until i removed the new Grid Fieldtype:-S

 Signature 

Make Hay Ethical E-Media
Web Design Making a Positive Difference

Posted: 18 September 2013 02:37 PM   [ # 10 ]
Avatar
Joined: 2009-06-17
626 posts

If you all have a way to reproduce this with *no add-ons* present in the install at all, please file a bug. So far, this issue has only come up with add-ons that aren’t managing package paths correctly.

 Signature 
Posted: 09 October 2013 09:17 AM   [ # 11 ]
Avatar
Joined: 2007-05-15
14 posts

Just upgraded to 2.7.2 from 2.5.5. Had this issue with lots of add-ons. Disabling “only” Grid resolved the issue.

Posted: 23 November 2013 10:49 AM   [ # 12 ]
Avatar
Joined: 2008-01-27
233 posts

I had the same thing in 2.7.2. Disabling the Grid fieldtype resolved the issue. But I would like to use Grid, so what to do now?

Posted: 03 December 2013 12:16 PM   [ # 13 ]
Joined: 2010-12-17
3 posts

Same here.. updated 2.5.5 site to 2.7.2, couldn’t access custom field settings until I disabled Grid.  Fix?

Posted: 03 December 2013 12:18 PM   [ # 14 ]
Joined: 2010-12-17
3 posts
Kevin Cupp - 18 September 2013 02:37 PM

If you all have a way to reproduce this with *no add-ons* present in the install at all, please file a bug. So far, this issue has only come up with add-ons that aren’t managing package paths correctly.

Like Grid, the shiny new first-party add-on?  smile

Posted: 03 December 2013 07:07 PM   [ # 15 ]
Joined: 2013-09-18
7 posts

I, too, am having this problem. Using P+T Matrix until this gets resolved.

 Signature 

Victor Paredes
Designer, Paredes Creative
paredescreative.com

1 of 2
1