EllisLab text mark
Advanced Search
1 of 2
1
   
a
Posted: 21 July 2008 07:30 PM
Joined: 2008-07-21
15 posts

a

 
Posted: 21 July 2008 07:46 PM   [ # 1 ]   [ Rating: 0 ]
Avatar
Joined: 2008-01-07
2507 posts

The problem is in the url protocol.  For example, if you take the login url and change it from index.php/login to index.php?/login you’ll see that it works.

Go into application/config.php and scroll down to the uri protocol section.
It’s probably set to auto, try some of the other options suggested in the comments.

Let us know how it goes.  Welcome to CodeIgniter.

 Signature 
 
Posted: 21 July 2008 08:01 PM   [ # 2 ]   [ Rating: 0 ]
Joined: 2008-07-21
15 posts

a

 
Posted: 21 July 2008 10:33 PM   [ # 3 ]   [ Rating: 0 ]
Joined: 2008-07-21
15 posts

OK SO I HAVE LINUX HOSTING WITH GODADDY, I HAVE NO HT_ACCESS FILE AND IN CONFIG.PHP I HAVE SET THE INDEX PAGE TO “INDEX.PHP?”

BUT IT STILL DOSENT WORK I HAVE TRIED ALL THE URI PROTOCOL SETTING TOO BUT THEY DONT WORK EITHER CURRUNTLY HAVE IT SET TO QUERY_STRING

THANKS

 
Posted: 22 July 2008 12:57 AM   [ # 4 ]   [ Rating: 0 ]
Joined: 2006-07-17
34 posts

Hi,

just a note.  As a common courtesy, it’d be greatly appreciated if you do not post in all caps.

Also, when you say “it doesnt work”, what do you mean?  what kind of error are you getting.

-S

 
Posted: 22 July 2008 01:16 AM   [ # 5 ]   [ Rating: 0 ]
Avatar
Joined: 2007-07-30
2144 posts

After adding the ? after within config.php your links still aren’t correct?

Are you building your links with the anchor() helper?

 Signature 

Follow me on twitter here.
MichaelWales.com | MichaelWales.info

 
Posted: 22 July 2008 01:19 AM   [ # 6 ]   [ Rating: 0 ]
Avatar
Joined: 2007-03-24
111 posts

You should stop posting the same issue over and over again or moderators will get hungry. Just saying.

As it was previously said, you need to be more specific to get help with your problem.

 Signature 

Twitter | Facturation en ligne avec iScriba (one of my CodeIgniter apps)

 
Posted: 22 July 2008 03:41 AM   [ # 7 ]   [ Rating: 0 ]
Avatar
Joined: 2008-01-07
2507 posts

It should be browser independent.

I guess it won’t work without a question mark, so we’ll need to add that.  Same file:

$config['index_page'"index.php?"
 Signature 
 
Posted: 22 July 2008 07:03 AM   [ # 8 ]   [ Rating: 0 ]
Joined: 2008-07-21
15 posts

thanks inparo but im not understanding you totally i did try putting the question mark in after index.php in the config file but it has not made a difrence, but im sure we are getting warmer its seems to be something along these lines, to do with a question mark,

tahnks

 
Posted: 22 July 2008 07:28 AM   [ # 9 ]   [ Rating: 0 ]
Avatar
Joined: 2008-01-07
2507 posts

Hmm, it’s showing me an error now when I try to force it.  It’s a little difficult to debug since:

Filenamelibraries/Router.php
Line Number
441 

My router has less than 400 lines.  What version of CI are you running? (found in codeigniter/codeigniter.php: define(‘CI_VERSION…)

 Signature 
 
Posted: 22 July 2008 07:38 AM   [ # 10 ]   [ Rating: 0 ]
Joined: 2008-07-21
15 posts

yeah sorry that was me messing around with other settings in the config with the EXT iv put it back now and you can force the question mark

this is the version im using anyway
// CI Version
define(‘APPVER’,  ‘1.5.2’);

 
Posted: 22 July 2008 07:56 AM   [ # 11 ]   [ Rating: 0 ]
Avatar
Joined: 2008-01-07
2507 posts

Adding a question mark really should do it.  How are you generating your links?  Are you using anchor() or are they hardcoded?

 Signature 
 
Posted: 22 July 2008 08:02 AM   [ # 12 ]   [ Rating: 0 ]
Joined: 2008-07-21
15 posts

as i said at the top, this was a clone script all i did was upload all the files and import the database and link them together and followed a few instuctions, so the links where already there iv never even herd of codeigniter till now and im not great with php ither i am quite happy if you like to pm you the login details for the ftp and you can have a look around if you like…

 
Posted: 22 July 2008 08:41 AM   [ # 13 ]   [ Rating: 0 ]
Avatar
Joined: 2006-03-23
3194 posts

anthonyjbarnes, I’ve merged this thread with your other of the same topic.  Again, an effort to keep all discussion of your topic in one place.  No need to multiple post or post in caps, we see it.

Godaddy is notoriously difficult.  What did your google search for “codeigniter godaddy” reveal? For that matter, what did your forum search reveal?

 Signature 

DerekAllard.com - CodeIgniter, ExpressionEngine, and the World of Web Design

 
Posted: 22 July 2008 09:02 AM   [ # 14 ]   [ Rating: 0 ]
Avatar
Joined: 2008-01-07
2507 posts

Sighs, godaddy… should’ve known (didn’t look at the other thread, I skip the all caps ones).

Since your script may not be coded with anchor tags, completely removing index.php probably isn’t an option, so something like this should be more appropriate:

Make a file called .htaccess in your root (where the index.php file resides) with this content:

RewriteEngine On

RewriteCond 
%{REQUEST_URI} !^index\.php\?(.*)
RewriteRule ^index.php/?(.*)$ index.php?/$1 [L] 

Then change the uri_protocol in the script to:

$config['uri_protocol']    "QUERY_STRING"

Let us know how that goes.

 Signature 
 
Posted: 22 July 2008 09:08 AM   [ # 15 ]   [ Rating: 0 ]
Joined: 2008-07-21
15 posts

ok that gave me the following: error 500 internal server error any more sugestions but thats cos i had copy and pasted the htaccess code wrong, iv corected it now and have done exatly as you instructed but link still do now work

thanks

 
1 of 2
1