EllisLab text mark
Advanced Search
     
CI settings Godaddy (.htaccess)
Posted: 25 April 2008 08:00 AM
Joined: 2007-07-13
47 posts

I will talk about common mistakes. (Please check godaddy for recent changes in their configuration)

In database.php make sure you put the proper host name (something like #####.secureserver.net) and other settings.

Now .htaccess

RewriteEngine On
RewriteBase 
/
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-f
RewriteCond 
%{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-d
RewriteRule 
^(.*) index.php?/$

You are good to go. You see in last line I put extra “?” which is the only change that I had to make from my localhost .htaccess. And these settings has been tested with godaddy deluxe(linux) hosting.

I hope my experience will save someone’s time.

 
Posted: 19 July 2008 04:59 AM   [ # 1 ]   [ Rating: 0 ]
Joined: 2008-04-03
13 posts

What is happen?

I also use CI on GodAddy hosting. But, it don’t works well. See: http://ellislab.com/forums/viewthread/85559/

 
Posted: 13 October 2010 09:00 AM   [ # 2 ]   [ Rating: 0 ]
Joined: 2010-10-06
1 posts
Animas - 25 April 2008 12:00 PM

I will talk about common mistakes. (Please check godaddy for recent changes in their configuration)

In database.php make sure you put the proper host name (something like #####.secureserver.net) and other settings.

Now .htaccess

RewriteEngine On
RewriteBase 
/
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-f
RewriteCond 
%{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-d
RewriteRule 
^(.*) index.php?/$

You are good to go. You see in last line I put extra “?” which is the only change that I had to make from my localhost .htaccess. And these settings has been tested with godaddy deluxe(linux) hosting.

I hope my experience will save someone’s time.


BRILLIANT ..... That worked !
After going through tons of htaccess, this is the one that did the trick for me,
Thanks a lot mate smile

 
Posted: 02 December 2010 01:36 AM   [ # 3 ]   [ Rating: 0 ]
Joined: 2007-03-22
3 posts

Hosting with Dreamhost, removing the first ‘/’ and adding the ‘?’ after index.php in the last line worked for me as well (using the suggested .htaccess lines from the User Guide). Thanks for this!

 
Posted: 16 February 2012 02:01 PM   [ # 4 ]   [ Rating: 0 ]
Avatar
Joined: 2010-01-02
74 posts

Thanks! I’ve been battling with goDaddy for days, only the home page of my website would work, all the over pages would throw an error 500.

 
Posted: 27 December 2012 06:49 AM   [ # 5 ]   [ Rating: 0 ]
Joined: 2012-12-27
1 posts

Thank u so much.

smile)))))))