EllisLab text mark
Advanced Search
3 of 3
3
   
CI plugin for eclipse
Posted: 06 February 2010 11:03 AM   [ # 31 ]   [ Rating: 0 ]
Avatar
Joined: 2007-11-29
77 posts

Stefano G’s solution is working great for me.

Thanks a lot
atno

 Signature 

Junior PHP dev looking for a project to get started with.

 
Posted: 01 March 2010 10:50 PM   [ # 32 ]   [ Rating: 0 ]
Avatar
Joined: 2010-03-01
67 posts

If you’re having trouble getting this technique to work you probably have to upgrade your version of Eclipse.

Help -> Check for Updates.

It solved my problem with the configuration.

 
Posted: 21 March 2010 12:48 PM   [ # 33 ]   [ Rating: 0 ]
Joined: 2010-01-27
19 posts

I’m using eclipse 3.5 Galileo.

To make autocomplete to work I’ve just added my full Codeigniter project as “new php project” without having to separate it into CI_APP and CI_CODE.
Autocomplete is working just fine now.

 
Posted: 21 March 2010 10:48 PM   [ # 34 ]   [ Rating: 0 ]
Avatar
Joined: 2009-08-12
38 posts
dreamer111 - 21 March 2010 04:48 PM

I’m using eclipse 3.5 Galileo.

To make autocomplete to work I’ve just added my full Codeigniter project as “new php project” without having to separate it into CI_APP and CI_CODE.
Autocomplete is working just fine now.

can you show a print screen, how you make it work?
for ur file structure, and elcipse. Thx~

 
Posted: 22 March 2010 05:51 PM   [ # 35 ]   [ Rating: 0 ]
Joined: 2010-01-27
19 posts
Shiro - 22 March 2010 02:48 AM
dreamer111 - 21 March 2010 04:48 PM

I’m using eclipse 3.5 Galileo.

To make autocomplete to work I’ve just added my full Codeigniter project as “new php project” without having to separate it into CI_APP and CI_CODE.
Autocomplete is working just fine now.

can you show a print screen, how you make it work?
for ur file structure, and elcipse. Thx~

 

mmmm. never mind. I guess I didn’t test it thoroughly enough.
I’ve just typed in: “$this->load->vie” and pressed ctrl+space and I was
able to see autocomplete info. However - it didn’t work when i’ve tried
it today with different classes.
    Autocomplete worked fine though when I finally separated it under CI_APP and CI_CODE.

 
Posted: 25 May 2010 11:21 AM   [ # 36 ]   [ Rating: 0 ]
Joined: 2010-05-12
1 posts

Just so you know, you can do the following in eclipse and it will provide code insight:

$res $this->db->get();
if(
false){
    $res 
= new CI_DB_mysql_result();

or

$this->load->model'Event_model' );
    if (
false){
        $this
->Event_model = new Event_model();
    

the only thing I’ve found you can’t do this for is “$this” since PHP throws an error when trying it.

 
Posted: 16 June 2010 01:30 PM   [ # 37 ]   [ Rating: 0 ]
Joined: 2010-06-16
1 posts

For those having problems with Stefano G’s recipe for auto-completion; that is, you weren’t getting auto-completion. I found that with Eclipse Galileo, auto-completion was simply not activated by default.

I had to do the following:

Windows | Preferences | PHP | Editor | Code Assist | and then check the box “Insert single proposals automatically”

I cannot say anything about previous or upcoming versions of Eclipse however.

I hope this helps.

 
Posted: 23 July 2010 08:14 PM   [ # 38 ]   [ Rating: 0 ]
Joined: 2010-07-14
2 posts

I’m working on eclipse galileo. Auto-completion work when I type $this->vi but don’t work when I type $this->load->vi. Can somebody help me?

Thnx.

 
Posted: 23 July 2010 08:40 PM   [ # 39 ]   [ Rating: 0 ]
Joined: 2010-07-14
2 posts

This is the best way to enable auto-complete on eclipse galileo:

http://abiola89.blogspot.com/2010/07/using-codeigniter-autocomplete-in.html

 
Posted: 17 September 2010 05:55 AM   [ # 40 ]   [ Rating: 0 ]
Avatar
Joined: 2008-03-19
164 posts

I found another solution and made a tutorial that can show auto complete on custom model and library here http://ardinoto.blogspot.com/2010/09/eclipse-pdt-code-completion-for.html

 Signature 

AutoACL - Access Control Library++ with Very Private Page (VPP) Control
AutoCRUMB - The simplest breadcrumb helper ever
Autocrumb on bitbucket
Integrate CI 2 with Eclipse
———————————————————————————————-
Website: ardinoto.blogspot.com

 
Posted: 04 October 2010 09:34 PM   [ # 41 ]   [ Rating: 0 ]
Joined: 2008-01-24
54 posts

Doesn’t work for me, I can’t even get a basic Controller running under CI with Eclipse, but I’m an Eclipse newb. Does anybody have tutorials on what their setup looks like.

Basically, I have a working project on another server, I just want to import that source into an Eclipse project, but after making all the changes, and trying to run debug through Eclipse, I get the CI notice that HTTP_HOST isn’t defined, I assume its because I’m running PHP through Eclipse as a CGI? Then if I just hard code a value, I get “URI not permitted” errors from CI because of the debug options that are passed to the application.

I don’t get it, it seems to be a lot of work just to get something working.

 
Posted: 08 November 2010 11:26 PM   [ # 42 ]   [ Rating: 0 ]
Avatar
Joined: 2010-08-12
2 posts

It doesn’t work for me. Why don’t you try to use phpDesigner 7

 Signature 

When I’m right, no-one remember.
When I’m wrong, no-one forget.

 
Posted: 23 November 2010 01:29 AM   [ # 43 ]   [ Rating: 0 ]
Avatar
Joined: 2010-03-02
21 posts

I made a video tutorial on how to setup Autocomplete for Codeigniter in Eclipse PDT
It can be found here:

Autocomplete in Eclipse PDT for Codeigniter

It can also be found on youtube.com at:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IR3owEHHYV8

It is pretty simple, I hope this helps people out.

 Signature 

If something does not bring life or add to the richness of life, or even contribute to the development of life… why do it?

 
3 of 3
3