EllisLab text mark
Advanced Search
1 of 3
1
   
Captcha won’t show up
Posted: 12 December 2007 06:05 PM
Avatar
Joined: 2007-03-13
46 posts

I have set up an email form, everything works, except I can’t get the captcha to show up. The code is attached below.

I have troubleshooted by checking the following:

the path and/or URL to the CAPTCHA directory is not specified correctly under Admin > Captcha Preferences

This path and URL are both specified correctly.

images/captchas/ directory (or whichever is specified) is not set to 777/writable

This directory is set to 777.

the server does not support True Type Fonts (try turning the option off under ‘Admin > Captcha Preferences’)

True Type Fonts have been set to “no”.

GD library isn’t installed and/or working correctly

? - I don’t know what this one is. - ?

system/lib/words.php file doesn’t exist

This file does exist.

I have also enabled captchas in Admin > System Preferences > Email Configuration.

I am at a loss right now. Maybe I’ve got something set up incorrectly in my code? Help?

{exp:email:contact_form user_recipients="false" recipients="myemail@myemail.com" charset="utf-8"}


<br/>
<
p><label for="from">Your Email:</label><br />
<
input type="text" id="from" name="from" size="40" maxlength="35" style="border:0;"/></p>

<
p><label for="subject">Subject:</label><br />
<
input type="text" id="subject" name="subject" size="40" value=" " style="border:0;"/></p>

<
p><label for="message">Message:</label><br />
<
textarea id="message" 
name="message" rows="18" cols="84" style="border:0;">
</
textarea></p>


<
br><br>
{if captcha}

<p>Please enter the word you see in the image below:</p>

<
p>{captcha}<br />
<
input type="text" name="captcha" value=" " size="20" maxlength="20" style="width:136px; border:0;" /></p>

{/if}
<br/>
<
p><input name="submit" type='submit' value='Submit' style="border:0;"/></p>

{/exp:email:contact_form} 
 
Posted: 12 December 2007 06:06 PM   [ # 1 ]   [ Rating: 0 ]
Avatar
Joined: 2007-03-13
46 posts

Forgot to mention, I am running EE v 1.6.1.

 
Posted: 12 December 2007 07:55 PM   [ # 2 ]   [ Rating: 0 ]
Avatar
Joined: 2002-04-29
26055 posts

redmercer, you can download wizard.zip which is at:

Requirements

Ignore the _wizard.php file and upload wizard.php into your root directory and point your browser to it.

See what is unsupported and report back.

 
Posted: 12 December 2007 10:59 PM   [ # 3 ]   [ Rating: 0 ]
Avatar
Joined: 2007-03-13
46 posts

I didn’t run the requirements check, but I can verify that our server is compliant, as we have another installation (different subfolder, different company) running on the same server, with the captcha working. The only difference I can see between the captcha that is working and this new one that isn’t, is the EE versions. The one that is working is v 1.6. The one that isn’t working is v 1.6.1. That said, should I still run the linked Server Wizard?

 
Posted: 12 December 2007 11:39 PM   [ # 4 ]   [ Rating: 0 ]
Avatar
Joined: 2002-04-29
26055 posts

Running the wizard is an easy way to see certain PHP settings in a slightly different way than phpinfo() does.

That’s the main reason to run it.

Now when you say Captchas aren’t working.. do you have a link?

 
Posted: 13 December 2007 07:14 PM   [ # 5 ]   [ Rating: 0 ]
Avatar
Joined: 2007-03-13
46 posts

I ran the wizard:

“URL Segment Support” is the only thing not supported. And the database checks out fine.

Any ideas?

 
Posted: 13 December 2007 07:32 PM   [ # 6 ]   [ Rating: 0 ]
Avatar
Joined: 2002-04-29
26055 posts

Do you have a captchas folder in your images folder?

 
Posted: 13 December 2007 08:07 PM   [ # 7 ]   [ Rating: 0 ]
Avatar
Joined: 2007-03-13
46 posts

yes, and it contains “index.html”.

 
Posted: 13 December 2007 11:00 PM   [ # 8 ]   [ Rating: 0 ]
Avatar
Joined: 2002-04-29
26055 posts

Can you send me login details and FTP login information to my account at .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address) ?

I can’t take a look tonight, but I can in the early morning.

 
Posted: 14 December 2007 02:53 PM   [ # 9 ]   [ Rating: 0 ]
Avatar
Joined: 2007-03-13
46 posts

Thanks for the extra help, Sue. I just sent an email.

 
Posted: 17 December 2007 08:00 PM   [ # 10 ]   [ Rating: 0 ]
Avatar
Joined: 2007-03-13
46 posts

Hi Sue,

Any luck on this?

-redmercer

 
Posted: 17 December 2007 11:12 PM   [ # 11 ]   [ Rating: 0 ]
Avatar
Joined: 2002-04-29
26055 posts

Yup. Just fixed it.

The problem was a bad path for the Captcha. You’ll need to change your other paths to reflect what I changed for the captcha path.

 
Posted: 18 December 2007 12:34 PM   [ # 12 ]   [ Rating: 0 ]
Joined: 2007-08-01
25 posts

Hey Sue,

I’m having the same problem except when I run the wizard it says my server doesn’t support Captcha.  Is there anything that can be done to get it to support Captcha?

Thanks!

 
Posted: 18 December 2007 12:40 PM   [ # 13 ]   [ Rating: 0 ]
Avatar
Joined: 2002-05-20
12643 posts

The wizard checks for:

function_exists('imagejpeg'

It’s a required function- if it’s not available, the captchas won’t work.  I believe it needs to be compiled into gd- so you might contact your host and ask them to support it.  That’s the easiest way.

I know there’s at least one captcha plugin- it might not require it.  But I’m pretty sure it does.  Best solution?  Talk to your host and see if they’ll add support for it.

 Signature 
 
Posted: 18 December 2007 12:44 PM   [ # 14 ]   [ Rating: 0 ]
Joined: 2007-08-01
25 posts

Thanks, I’ll see if they can get it setup for me.

 
Posted: 18 December 2007 06:07 PM   [ # 15 ]   [ Rating: 0 ]
Avatar
Joined: 2007-03-13
46 posts
Sue Crocker - 18 December 2007 04:12 AM

Yup. Just fixed it.

The problem was a bad path for the Captcha. You’ll need to change your other paths to reflect what I changed for the captcha path.

Thank you so much, Sue.

For future reference, is there any formula for understanding how the server path should look? I’m thrilled that this is working, but not sure how I’m going to avoid the same problem in the future.

For anyone reading this post, Sue fixed my server path in Admin>System Preferences>Captcha Preferences, from

/home/content/(company-private stuff)/(folder name where EE is installed)/images/captchas/
to
/home/content/(company-private stuff)/html/(folder name where EE is installed)/images/captchas/

Thanks again, Sue!

 
1 of 3
1