EllisLab text mark
Advanced Search
27 of 28
27
   
Matchbox RC2
Posted: 05 October 2009 01:53 PM   [ # 391 ]   [ Rating: 0 ]
Avatar
Joined: 2006-06-16
319 posts

Glad you fixed it (:

 Signature 

Best regards. Zacharias.
Matchbox (Modular Separation) | Wick (Controller Loader)

 
Posted: 13 October 2009 05:30 AM   [ # 392 ]   [ Rating: 0 ]
Joined: 2009-05-31
4 posts

Hi!!

I made module with Matchbox.

Now, how can I load it from my application controller?

Thanks, Viktor

 
Posted: 14 October 2009 02:19 AM   [ # 393 ]   [ Rating: 0 ]
Avatar
Joined: 2006-06-16
319 posts

You don’t load modules from controllers, read the wiki. (:

 Signature 

Best regards. Zacharias.
Matchbox (Modular Separation) | Wick (Controller Loader)

 
Posted: 14 October 2009 04:09 AM   [ # 394 ]   [ Rating: 0 ]
Joined: 2009-05-31
4 posts

Yes I realized that. Thanks a lot.

Best Regards

 
Posted: 11 November 2009 11:11 PM   [ # 395 ]   [ Rating: 0 ]
Avatar
Joined: 2008-06-27
7 posts

This may be a dumb question but I am looking to modularize a number of libraries I am using. I would like to autoload some of them from the application/config.php’s autoload and not the module’s autoload.

I gave it a test whirl and no dice -

$autoload['libraries'= array('cli'=>'CLI')); 

I get a matchbox error, e.g.

MatchboxUnable to load the requested class: cli 

where modules/cli/libraries/CLI.php exists.

Other modules are working fine so it is not an installation issue.

Is this even possible? =)

 
Posted: 19 November 2009 05:25 PM   [ # 396 ]   [ Rating: 0 ]
Joined: 2009-10-20
30 posts

Hi!

Firstly, thanks for a great contribution!

After switching to Strict, I have a really hard time loading up libraries and other stuff now from inside a module controller.

When executing this code:

$this->load->module_library(APPPATH'firephp'); 

I get this error:
An Error Was Encountered
Matchbox: Unable to load the requested class: firephp

Notable is however that I have moved the application directory outside system and everything else works like a charm. I have also printed out APPPATH and verified that it points to the correct directory.


What can i do?

 
Posted: 20 November 2009 05:52 PM   [ # 397 ]   [ Rating: 0 ]
Joined: 2009-10-20
30 posts
industrial - 19 November 2009 10:25 PM

Hi!

Firstly, thanks for a great contribution!

After switching to Strict, I have a really hard time loading up libraries and other stuff now from inside a module controller.

When executing this code:

$this->load->module_library(APPPATH'firephp'); 

I get this error:
An Error Was Encountered
Matchbox: Unable to load the requested class: firephp

Notable is however that I have moved the application directory outside system and everything else works like a charm. I have also printed out APPPATH and verified that it points to the correct directory.


What can i do?

I finally made it work, by correcting the APPPATH value in index.php. Thanks again for the great contribution!

 
Posted: 20 November 2009 06:30 PM   [ # 398 ]   [ Rating: 0 ]
Joined: 2009-11-20
8 posts

Thank you for continuing work on Matchbox.
When will be RC3?

 Signature 

Jed, toolsrate

 
Posted: 08 January 2010 02:42 PM   [ # 399 ]   [ Rating: 0 ]
Joined: 2009-08-01
97 posts

HI Zach,

If you are still working on this, is there a way to remove the module name from the url.  At the moment in order to access a module, the current structure is module/controller/function.  Is there a way I can skip the module and access the controller and its functions without breaking the application itself.  I have tried to modify the routes.php file in the module its but so far, not having any luck.

Thanks

Update: on second thought, doubt would work…  so never mind…

 Signature 

http://www.grafikkaos.co.uk

 
Posted: 15 January 2010 10:43 AM   [ # 400 ]   [ Rating: 0 ]
Joined: 2009-11-24
5 posts

H!

I have just started with Matchbox (RC2)

I have created a module and in that I am using

$this->uri->slash_segment(1) . "select_report"

I expect that it return the URI ”/module_name/controller/select_report”

However, this gives ”/controller/select_report”` and module name is missing.

I have also tried

$this->uri->slash_rsegment(1) . "select_report"

with the same result.

What am I doing wrong?

Thanks in advance for your help and support.

 
Posted: 27 January 2010 09:23 AM   [ # 401 ]   [ Rating: 0 ]
Joined: 2007-11-09
181 posts

I have a question.

How do you combine an authorization layer with modules?

Lets say you have:

+ Blog module
+ News module

I need to make a CMS to access the modules but with an auth layer, so specific methods would be protected by an auth layer.

Is there any documentation on the best way to combine an auth layer with modules?

Thanks

 
Posted: 27 January 2010 09:37 AM   [ # 402 ]   [ Rating: 0 ]
Avatar
Joined: 2007-09-01
820 posts

You just need to add some library calls to the top of the methods which perform the auth checking. So when the method is called it checks the auth status, if not allowed it would redirect/prompt user for login.

 Signature 

Kaydoo - A day in the life of a developer
BackendPro Control Panel

 
Posted: 27 January 2010 11:33 AM   [ # 403 ]   [ Rating: 0 ]
Joined: 2007-11-09
181 posts

Oh I see!  I think that makes sense.

As I understand it, my modules would act like so?

modules
- blog
———controllers
————blog.php

And in my blog.php I just make it call the auth checking.

But I am still confused about something.  How do you seperate the CMS and the front-end part of the modules?

Do I put a CMS folder inside my modules too?

modules/
- blog/
———controllers/
————cms/
—————-blog.php
————blog.php

That seems like a lot of repetition, especially if there is a lot of modules.

What is the correct structure?  Is it:

/modules/cms/blog/

But then where does the blog module itself live?

If I get clarification of this, that’d be great!

 
Posted: 27 January 2010 12:05 PM   [ # 404 ]   [ Rating: 0 ]
Avatar
Joined: 2007-09-01
820 posts

Sadly the first way is the only way I think. Otherwise you have a CMS module with a sub folder of blog.

 Signature 

Kaydoo - A day in the life of a developer
BackendPro Control Panel

 
Posted: 21 February 2010 04:42 PM   [ # 405 ]   [ Rating: 0 ]
Joined: 2010-02-21
1 posts

Can as to that worked Matchbox with http://maestric.com/doc/php/codeigniter_i18n

 
27 of 28
27