EllisLab text mark
Advanced Search
     
EE1.6 upgrade - Hash values apppearing throughout site
Posted: 25 June 2007 04:27 AM
Joined: 2007-06-09
20 posts

I’ve just upgraded from EE 1.52 to EE 1.6, and I’m getting the value ‘0’ appearing throughout my site in place of content.

Two examples are:

<title>{exp:weblog:info weblog="{my_weblog}"}{blog_title}{/exp:weblog:info}</title

This was working fine prior to the upgrade, and was not changed. It now outputs:

<title>0</title

Also, a few plugins seeming to be doing the same thing. One example (posted here) is doing the same sort of behaviour:

{exp:static_page_root_path}
<li class="{short_name} {current}"><a href="{url_title}" title="{title}">{title}</a></li>
{/exp:static_page_root_path} 

now produces only:

<ul>
0            
</ul

Furthermore, if I edit the plugin code and add the following:

function Static_page_root_path $str '' )
{
    
echo "AAA";
    
$this->return_data 'AAA';
    exit(); 

It has no affect - I still get the hash string result. It doesn’t look like the plugin code is even being executed.

Any ideas?

 
Posted: 25 June 2007 10:46 AM   [ # 1 ]   [ Rating: 0 ]
Avatar
Joined: 2002-05-20
12643 posts

From looking at it- do you have Mark’s ‘Pages’ module installed?  If so- there’s a conflict with EE’s new pages module- the Kblog has an entry on it.  That module needs upgrading prior to the upgrade to 1.6.0.

But- before I dig into getting this up and humming again- do you have that module installed?  And if so, was it upgraded to the new ‘Tome’ prior to the 1.6 upgrade?

 Signature 
 
Posted: 25 June 2007 06:06 PM   [ # 2 ]   [ Rating: 0 ]
Joined: 2007-06-09
20 posts

I do, and I followed the Tome upgrade instructions prior to installing.

Is there anything I can test/try?

 
Posted: 25 June 2007 07:46 PM   [ # 3 ]   [ Rating: 0 ]
Avatar
Joined: 2002-08-05
490 posts

Did you make sure to delete all of your caches after upgrading?

 
Posted: 25 June 2007 08:25 PM   [ # 4 ]   [ Rating: 0 ]
Joined: 2007-06-09
20 posts

Yup. Was careful to follow the Tome & EE upgrade instructions to the dot.

 
Posted: 25 June 2007 09:46 PM   [ # 5 ]   [ Rating: 0 ]
Avatar
Joined: 2002-08-05
490 posts

And these plugins still exist in the /system/plugins/ directory?  Those are placeholders for tag processing, so during the Template processing they are not being replace for whatever reason.  Typically, if a plugin/module is not installed, we throw an error, but that does not seem to be happening, and I see the cache as the most likely location of the problem.

 
Posted: 25 June 2007 11:10 PM   [ # 6 ]   [ Rating: 0 ]
Joined: 2007-06-09
20 posts

Ok—So can one plugin (such as Pages) affect other plugins? What confused me is that the {exp:weblog:info} tag was exhibiting this behaviour also.

 
Posted: 26 June 2007 12:21 AM   [ # 7 ]   [ Rating: 0 ]
Avatar
Joined: 2002-08-05
490 posts

These strings of letters and numbers are inserted by the Template parser as place holders for tags during processing and are not directly relating to the tags or the module/plugin be called by them.  If you want me to take a look and figure out what the problem is, send me Control Panel login information, FTP login for your server, and the exact page where this is occurring.

 
Posted: 27 June 2007 02:26 AM   [ # 8 ]   [ Rating: 0 ]
Joined: 2007-06-09
20 posts

Thanks for the offer Paul. This is a local testbed site though (no FTP server), with no real valuable data in it. I think I’ll just reconfigure from scratch on the new host (and possible switch to the EE pages module).