EllisLab text mark
Advanced Search
4 of 6
4
   
Multi Drop-down List
Posted: 22 July 2008 02:16 AM   [ # 55 ]   [ Rating: 0 ]
Avatar
Joined: 2005-11-29
747 posts

‘Tis working well, thanks!

 Signature 

Versa Studio: a consultative approach to web site design and development.
Free 28-page web site planning guide | Member, EE Pro Network

 
Posted: 21 August 2008 03:23 AM   [ # 56 ]   [ Rating: 0 ]
Joined: 2006-03-31
28 posts

Possible bug in Multi Drop-down List with EE 1.6.4.

While in the Edit window, clicking the Preview button de-selects the selected Multi Drop-down list items. The same thing occurs with the Checkboxes extension.

Has anyone else experienced this?

 
Posted: 26 August 2008 12:41 PM   [ # 57 ]   [ Rating: 0 ]
Joined: 2008-08-05
52 posts

So this extension is the best thing since sliced bread, but I am having one slight issue:

I made a drop-down to add authors to the list in this format: “Smith, J.” Unfortunately, when using {input} to add a new author it does NOT like having a comma in there! It tries to interpret this as two entries.

Anyone know how to change this setting in the extension’s PHP code??

Sean

p.s. You can see what I’m trying to do here: http://www.fouryardmedia.com/cn550ee/index.php/articles/

 
Posted: 03 September 2008 04:08 PM   [ # 58 ]   [ Rating: 0 ]
Avatar
Joined: 2007-11-05
187 posts

Awesome extension!

Is there any way to make this work with custom member fields?

I have it installed and see the option to make custom weblog fields multi-select. But, multi-select isn’t an option when editing a custom member field.

It would be great to get this working with members, too.

 
Posted: 15 October 2008 02:57 PM   [ # 59 ]   [ Rating: 0 ]
Joined: 2006-02-22
424 posts

Great extension Mark! You da’ man! :D

Just if it helps anyone, here is my approach to testing for values:

On my template:

<?php if(!(in_array("ITEM01"string_to_array("{custom-field-name}"",")))) { ?>
    
<p>... If "ITEM01" is NOT in the array of selected itemsthen show this code ...</p>
<?php } ?> 

My functions:

<?php
    
    
// @about: Trim beginning and ending white space from referenced $value.
    // @ref: http://us2.php.net/trim
    
function trim_key_value(&$value{
        $value 
trim($value);
    
}
    
    
// @about: Convert delimited string to array.
    // @param 01: Delimited string to convert.
    // @param 02: Delimiter to explode.
    
function string_to_array($str$delimiter{
        $return 
explode(","$str); // Convert delimited string to an array.
        
array_walk($return'trim_key_value'); // Remove white spaces from array keys.
        
return $return// Return results.
    
}
    
?> 

(I include my functions at the head of my master template. PHP set to output for template that has function call.)

Again, amazing work Mark!

Cheers,
Micky

 Signature 

EE2 Plugins: Eencode, Includee, Keywordz, x2html, SizePlus, APStylee

 
Posted: 15 October 2008 03:04 PM   [ # 60 ]   [ Rating: 0 ]
Joined: 2006-02-22
424 posts

@slorenz

slorenz - 26 August 2008 04:41 PM

it does NOT like having a comma in there! It tries to interpret this as two entries.

Have you tried HTML entity?

&#44; = ,

Read the first technical note on this page to give you an idea of other situations one would want to use HTML entities. Could be a similar fix in your situation?

Hth’s,
M

 Signature 

EE2 Plugins: Eencode, Includee, Keywordz, x2html, SizePlus, APStylee

 
Posted: 16 October 2008 11:21 AM   [ # 61 ]   [ Rating: 0 ]
Joined: 2008-08-05
52 posts

Ah! The question, then, is where do I place the

&#44; = 

? The issue is with the Publish Page, so I’d have to change Mark’s PHP extension file. What line in that code? I have no idea! Ha. Would this be in the “seperator” section?

 
Posted: 16 October 2008 11:51 PM   [ # 62 ]   [ Rating: 0 ]
Joined: 2006-02-22
424 posts

Hi,

Can you put the &#44; in the “Smith, J.” input?

For example:

“Smith&#44; J.”

... Will output as this via HTML: “Smith, J.”

Alternatively, you could just change the separator via the extension’s options. Instead of using a comma to separate the items, use a pipe “|” character?

You could even use a little PHP to turn the pipes back to commas, if that is your goal.

Or, use PHP to convert the commas, in your list of names, into &#44; before using this plugin:

<?php
function fix_comma($strreturn str_replace(",""&amp;#44;"$str); }
$name 
fix_comma("Smith, J.");
echo 
$name// Should output "Smith&amp;#44; J."
?> 

Hth’s! smile

Cheers,
Micky

 Signature 

EE2 Plugins: Eencode, Includee, Keywordz, x2html, SizePlus, APStylee

 
Posted: 05 November 2008 07:43 AM   [ # 63 ]   [ Rating: 0 ]
Avatar
Joined: 2008-04-21
237 posts

Thanks for this great extension smile

Having a slight issue: I’ve uploaded the extension; once Enabled EE returns an error:

Error

Unable to load the following language file:

/lang.multi_drop_down_list.php

Now, I cannot access my CP or anything on the ‘system’. Can’t even Disable the Extension.

Any thoughts on how to resolve this?

Cheers !!

 Signature 

Valon Sopi // Lead Interactive Designer @ boldUnderline. llc
Prishtina, Republic of Kosova (ROK)


http://twitter.com/valoni


http://boldUnderline.com

 
Posted: 05 November 2008 08:10 AM   [ # 64 ]   [ Rating: 0 ]
Avatar
Joined: 2006-04-15
12649 posts

Did you make sure to upload the :

lang.multi_drop_down_list.php

to your :

system->admin->language->english

folder?

Best wishes,

Mark

 Signature 

Shopping Cart Plugin | Full List Of Add-Ons | About Me
——————————————————————————————
2.x Bug Tracker | Upgrade Errors

 
Posted: 05 November 2008 08:30 AM   [ # 65 ]   [ Rating: 0 ]
Avatar
Joined: 2008-04-21
237 posts

Well, I did upload the language file, but on the wrong folder smile

Works well now. Thanks Mark!

 Signature 

Valon Sopi // Lead Interactive Designer @ boldUnderline. llc
Prishtina, Republic of Kosova (ROK)


http://twitter.com/valoni


http://boldUnderline.com

 
Posted: 05 November 2008 08:39 AM   [ # 66 ]   [ Rating: 0 ]
Avatar
Joined: 2006-04-15
12649 posts

No problem at all.

Glad it’s all working again for you.

Hope everything goes well for you.

Best wishes,

Mark

 Signature 

Shopping Cart Plugin | Full List Of Add-Ons | About Me
——————————————————————————————
2.x Bug Tracker | Upgrade Errors

 
Posted: 08 December 2008 02:07 AM   [ # 67 ]   [ Rating: 0 ]
Joined: 2005-06-25
8 posts

Where’s the documentation for this extension? I’m trying to use the multi-select and have it display as a unordered list. How do I do this? I managed to install the extension but do not know how to use it in the template.

 
Posted: 11 January 2009 01:05 AM   [ # 68 ]   [ Rating: 0 ]
Avatar
Joined: 2007-10-09
529 posts

You call this an extension !!!!!

I call this one sweet extension, thanks!

Ok now I was wondering is there anyway to have the label be different then the value, please, like big_hat###Big Hats

 Signature 

DDPowerhouse - 100% unbiased look at your stock charts!

 
Posted: 17 February 2009 07:15 PM   [ # 69 ]   [ Rating: 0 ]
Avatar
Joined: 2008-08-19
28 posts

Anyone know what the field type is for multiselect? I’m making a user blog submission template ( http://expressionengine.com/docs/modules/weblog/entry_form.html ), and of course it’s got areas for things like pulldown and such. I’ve tried multiselect, but it’s not happening. Works fine from the control panel’s publish area. Anyway know?

Thanks!

-Daniel

 
4 of 6
4