EllisLab text mark
Advanced Search
     
Can’t add fields after installing new GRID type…
Posted: 01 September 2013 07:49 PM
Joined: 2012-01-19
5 posts

Getting Unable to load the requested file: col_settings_tmpl.php when I try to add any field.  I saw something in the Preview forums but I can’t read the posts.  Please advise.
thanks

 
Posted: 02 September 2013 12:19 PM   [ # 1 ]   [ Rating: 0 ]
Avatar
Joined: 2009-06-17
329 posts

Hi swajjaws,

You likely have an add-on that is manipulating package paths incorrectly. Do you still have this problem with no add-ons?

Kevin

 Signature 
 
Posted: 02 September 2013 12:21 PM   [ # 2 ]   [ Rating: 0 ]
Joined: 2011-04-11
50 posts

Hey Kevin, I have the same problem, i cant create New channel fields or edit them because of the same error, any help on this please ?

 
Posted: 02 September 2013 12:53 PM   [ # 3 ]   [ Rating: 0 ]
Joined: 2012-01-19
5 posts

Hey Kevin - so after posting my message last night I was able to get Grid to work in Channel Forms by disabling some of the extra fieldtypes found in Cartthrob.  Now I’m not completely sure this is the only reason why it started working (partially) or if it is other things.  I do have field editor installed but after much testing I really don’t think that is it.  So now I am in a situation where I have a Grid in a non-control panel template with one major issue.  I can not add or remove any fields from the field group.  If I do, I need to remove the Grid field (and I think uninstall and install it again… I think) and then reenter the Grid field.  So unstable would be an understatement.  Am I to assume that Grid won’t work with Cartthrob?  And when I say won’t work, meaning won’t work if it the two things are installed as I am not using them together in anyway.

Thanks for your help.

jw

 
Posted: 02 September 2013 12:57 PM   [ # 4 ]   [ Rating: 0 ]
Joined: 2011-04-11
50 posts

what fieldtypes did you Disable, and how did you do that ? cheers

I did disable the grid fieldtype, everyhting is working good Thank you verry much !

 
Posted: 02 September 2013 01:07 PM   [ # 5 ]   [ Rating: 0 ]
Joined: 2012-01-19
5 posts

Under Add-Ons Fieldtypes but this assumes you have Cartthrob as those are the fields I disabled (some of them).  Not really the answer.  I understand conflicts but I don’t understand why I would be having a conflict if I am not using the two things (Grid and Cartthrob) together on a template.

 
Posted: 02 September 2013 01:47 PM   [ # 6 ]   [ Rating: 0 ]
Joined: 2011-04-11
50 posts

I have Cartthrob installed, to use all his fields, just uninnstall the grid field cheers.

 
Posted: 02 September 2013 02:00 PM   [ # 7 ]   [ Rating: 0 ]
Avatar
Joined: 2009-06-17
329 posts
swajjaws - 02 September 2013 12:53 PM

Am I to assume that Grid won’t work with Cartthrob? And when I say won’t work, meaning won’t work if it the two things are installed as I am not using them together in anyway.

Glad you got it narrowed down. Your assumption is likely correct. It’s up to the add-on developer to fix incompatibilities with their software so I’m not sure what the status is with Cartthrob and 2.7 compatibility, but if it’s causing errors, it probably hasn’t been updated. We will of course work with add-on makers to help overcome any issues they have before release, but I don’t think we heard anything from the Cartthrob folks during developer preview. As I said, it’s likely a bug in their software with how they manage package paths. If they’re not properly removing the package paths after adding them, this kind of error can happen because another part of the code is trying to load a particular view but it can’t because it’s stuck in the context of an incorrect package path. Even if they’re not being used together, their constructors may be instantiated to gather information about them and that’s where they could be adding the package paths.

 Signature 
 
Posted: 02 September 2013 02:01 PM   [ # 8 ]   [ Rating: 0 ]
Joined: 2012-01-19
5 posts

I need Grid and Cartthrob, that’s the issue grin

 
Posted: 03 September 2013 03:55 PM   [ # 9 ]   [ Rating: 0 ]
Avatar
Joined: 2007-10-11
480 posts

We’re working on 2.7 compatibility. I’ll check this specific issue and report back.

 Signature 

BarrettNewton.com
CartThrob.com

 
Posted: 03 September 2013 06:26 PM   [ # 10 ]   [ Rating: 0 ]
Avatar
Joined: 2007-10-11
480 posts

We have a fix tested. We’re preparing for upload.

 Signature 

BarrettNewton.com
CartThrob.com

 
Posted: 09 September 2013 05:12 PM   [ # 11 ]   [ Rating: 0 ]
Avatar
Joined: 2011-03-11
50 posts

Hi Chris

We have the same error on a development box, where can we get the fix or what is the code change?

Thanks

Tim

 Signature 

Tim
EEvolution