EllisLab text mark
Advanced Search
     
Problems with update to EE 2.4
Posted: 02 May 2012 10:40 AM
Avatar
Joined: 2008-05-15
317 posts

I tried updating my site from 2.3.1 to 2.4 and it was a disaster. I got a fatal error during the update process, so I restored all files & the database back to 2.3.1 and tried the update again.

This time I got no errors, so I then proceeded to update the MSM. I had just purchased an additional site, so I needed to update anyway.

Now when I log into the CP there is a notice that reads “developer_logs” and it seems as though some category functionality is no longer working.

On 2 of my sites, when I click to view entries by a category, no entries are returned.

Any help is appreciated.

 Signature 

“It works on my machine!”

 
Posted: 02 May 2012 12:17 PM   [ # 1 ]   [ Rating: 0 ]
Avatar
Joined: 2008-05-15
317 posts

I was able to get rid of the developer_logs notice by updating an add-on so that issue is resolved.

But I still have the category issue.

 Signature 

“It works on my machine!”

 
Posted: 02 May 2012 04:47 PM   [ # 2 ]   [ Rating: 0 ]
Avatar
Joined: 2011-11-25
7174 posts

Hello mediapimp,

Glad to see that one problem has been resolved.

Can you show me the template code for the categories page in question?

Cheers,

 Signature 

ExpressionEngine Support

 
Posted: 02 May 2012 04:53 PM   [ # 3 ]   [ Rating: 0 ]
Avatar
Joined: 2008-05-15
317 posts

Sure.

This is the code that displays the category menu:

<div class="one notopmargin">
     <
h4 class="margin30">Sort By</h4>
     <
ul id="filter">
         <
li><a href="{path='our-work'}" title="All">All</a></li>
     
{exp:channel:categories channel="work" style="linear" show_empty="no"}
     
<li><a href="{path='our-work'}" title="{category_name}">{category_name}</a></li>
         
{/exp:channel:categories}
     
</ul>
    </
div

And this displays the entries:

<div id="portfolio">
 
{exp:channel:entries
     channel
="work"
     
dynamic="yes"
     
status="open|home"
     
disable="category_fields|member_data|pagination"
        
}
 
<div class="{switch='item|item last'} item-wrapper">
         <
a href="{url_title_path='our-work/detail'}" title="{title}"><img class="img-border" src="{work-preview}" alt="{title}" /></a>
     
{if work-new=="y"}<a href="{url_title_path='our-work/detail'}" title="{title}"><div class="ribbon-new"></div></a>{/if}
         
<h3>{title}</h3>
     
{work-teaser}
     
<a href="{url_title_path='our-work/detail'}" class="light-button" title="Read More About {title}">Read More</a>
     </
div>
 
{/exp:channel:entries}
    
</div

There are 4 total categories but only one of them shows entries when selected. The other 3 show no entries.

 Signature 

“It works on my machine!”

 
Posted: 02 May 2012 06:12 PM   [ # 4 ]   [ Rating: 0 ]
Avatar
Joined: 2008-05-15
317 posts

Also, I have show_empty=“no” but the category gets displayed even though no entries get are shown. So it seems the category thinks there are entries there.

 Signature 

“It works on my machine!”

 
Posted: 03 May 2012 08:58 AM   [ # 5 ]   [ Rating: 0 ]
Avatar
Joined: 2008-05-15
317 posts

I think I may have found the issue.

It seems EE 2.4 with the latest MSM does not like it when categories from different sites share the same name.

I’m having to change category names so that no 2 sites have the same category name.

This is a huge problem and really needs to be addressed asap.

Other people seem to have the same problem. See the following post: http://ellislab.com/forums/viewthread/214483/

 Signature 

“It works on my machine!”

 
Posted: 03 May 2012 09:07 AM   [ # 6 ]   [ Rating: 0 ]
Avatar
Joined: 2008-05-15
317 posts

And actually after more testing, it’s not just across sites. It’s within a single site as well.

You can’t have 2 categories named the same thing in 2 different category groups within the same site.

 Signature 

“It works on my machine!”

 
Posted: 03 May 2012 01:03 PM   [ # 7 ]   [ Rating: 0 ]
Avatar
Joined: 2011-11-25
7174 posts

Hello mediapimp,

You are correct. If a category has the same Category URL Title, then it will not work.

Did that change get you sorted out?

Cheers,

 Signature 

ExpressionEngine Support

 
Posted: 03 May 2012 01:09 PM   [ # 8 ]   [ Rating: 0 ]
Avatar
Joined: 2008-05-15
317 posts

So you are telling me that is how it’s supposed to work?

I had no problems with this until the update.

 Signature 

“It works on my machine!”

 
Posted: 03 May 2012 02:51 PM   [ # 9 ]   [ Rating: 0 ]
Avatar
Joined: 2011-11-25
7174 posts

Hi,

You are correct, it’s not supposed to be this way. I was not aware that this is a bug! (Thanks to Dan for informing me) You should be able to have the same url title as long as they are in separate groups.

Check this bug for the fix.

My apologies, should have had this resolved a few posts ago.

Cheers,

 Signature 

ExpressionEngine Support

 
Posted: 03 May 2012 03:12 PM   [ # 10 ]   [ Rating: 0 ]
Avatar
Joined: 2008-05-15
317 posts

Thanks for pointing me to the bug report.

The quick fix did the trick.

Thanks.

 Signature 

“It works on my machine!”

 
Posted: 03 May 2012 03:24 PM   [ # 11 ]   [ Rating: 0 ]
Avatar
Joined: 2011-11-25
7174 posts

Hi mediapimp,

Awesome. Again, sorry it took a few times around to get the resolution.

If you need anything else, please just let us know by opening a new thread.

Cheers,

 Signature 

ExpressionEngine Support