EllisLab text mark
Advanced Search
     
No Data Received problem in google chrome.
Posted: 12 May 2011 05:16 AM
Joined: 2011-05-12
14 posts

Dear all,

Can any body help me to sort out this problem??

When I am viewing my website in Google Chrome it suddenly goes to another page which says No data received Error 324(net:ERR_EMPTY_RESPONSE).

Please anyone can help me to solve this problem?

Thanks in advance.

Karthick

 
Posted: 12 May 2011 08:32 AM   [ # 1 ]   [ Rating: 0 ]
Avatar
Joined: 2008-07-16
664 posts

I had that problem also but it did it with other browsers also(a little different error message thought). The problem that I had was that I had set the compression to true in config. Check that first.

$config['compress_output'FALSE
 
Posted: 12 May 2011 08:35 AM   [ # 2 ]   [ Rating: 0 ]
Joined: 2011-05-12
14 posts

Thanks for your reply. I’ll change it & give you a feedback.

 
Posted: 12 May 2011 08:38 AM   [ # 3 ]   [ Rating: 0 ]
Joined: 2011-05-12
14 posts

Dear cahva, sory to say that still having problem. I changed compress_output to true but still geting that same error.

 
Posted: 13 May 2011 11:50 PM   [ # 4 ]   [ Rating: 0 ]
Avatar
Joined: 2009-07-06
65 posts

Download ChromePHP - http://www.chromephp.com/ - it will help you to see whats happening in your code. I’ve attached the ChromePHP class, place it in your app/libraries folder. Load it as follows of course

$this->load->library('chromephp'); 
 Signature 

Brendan Rehman,
Freelance CI and Web Application Developer
http://www.ignitedcoder.com
Sweet Tweets:http://twitter.com/#!/IgnitedCoder

 
Posted: 15 May 2011 02:11 AM   [ # 5 ]   [ Rating: 0 ]
Joined: 2011-05-12
14 posts

First of all I would like to thanks for all the repliers but still I am having that same problem.

I have updated my code with that chrome library and checked, but I couldn’t see any different. Still it shows that same error ERR_EMPTY_RESPONSE.

Don’t they have any other option to sort out this problem? and is this a session problem or browser cache problem?

Thanks in advance.

 
Posted: 15 May 2011 02:19 AM   [ # 6 ]   [ Rating: 0 ]
Avatar
Joined: 2009-07-06
65 posts

Me thinks you need to look into updating chrome… http://www.roezer.com/LostBlog/fixing-chrome-bug-error-324-neterr_empty_response/ - does it work in firefox or ie? If it does its not the code but the browser.

 Signature 

Brendan Rehman,
Freelance CI and Web Application Developer
http://www.ignitedcoder.com
Sweet Tweets:http://twitter.com/#!/IgnitedCoder

 
Posted: 15 May 2011 06:32 AM   [ # 7 ]   [ Rating: 0 ]
Joined: 2011-05-12
14 posts

Yes in IE & Firefox it works fine.

Based on this article http://www.roezer.com/LostBlog/fixing-chrome-bug-error-324-neterr_empty_response/ I think it might be a bug of Google chrome.

So I think we don’t have any options other than pressing F5.

 
Posted: 15 October 2013 04:06 PM   [ # 8 ]   [ Rating: 0 ]
Joined: 2013-10-15
1 posts

‘No Data Received’ is caused by Word Press spyware.  Press ‘Shift’ while pasting data in and it will fool this PITA and allow you to enter your data.  Note: Your choice of browser - Internet Explorer, Chrome, or Firefox has nothing to do with this problem.  Press ‘Shift’ works on all three.